2015-2016 Program Schedule

September 23, 2015Tolerances, Detailing, Constructability, Delegated Conncetion Design
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Clyde’s – Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike Vienna, VA 22182
Speakers: Tony Hazel, PE, Ferrell Engineering, Inc. and Saul Mednick, PE, Crystal Steel Fabricators, Inc.


October 21, 2015 - Got Ethics?
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Maggiano's - 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW Washington, DC 20015
Speakers: James Lee, Jonathan Shoemaker, and Lauren Martin


December 09, 2015 - Delegated Design – Drawings, Specifications, Contracts and Proposals
Time and Place: 6:00pm, 4935 Bar and Kitchen, 4935 Cordell Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814
Speakers: David Keller, P.E., LEED AP BD+C, Rose Rodriguez, P.E., S.E.,Jeffrey M. Klaiman, P.E. and Ned M. Cleland, Ph.D., P.E.


February 20, 2016 - SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Gala
Time and Place: 6:30pm, Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington DC 20001


March 16, 2016 - ACI 318-14 – What’s New, Different, Unchanged
Time and Place: 6:00 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Matthew R. Senecal, P.E.
Presentation materials: click here


May 11, 2016 - The Magic, the Grandeur, and the Glory
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Ashraf Habibullah, SE





2014-2015 Program Schedule

September 24, 2014 - Design & Specifications for Cost-Efficient Concrete Structures
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Clyde’s – Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike Vienna, VA 22182
Speakers: Carlos Gonzalez, PE, Joseph Russo, Matt Smith, LEED AP and Chris McCune, PE
Presentation materials: click here


October 22, 2014 - Engineering Ethics
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Maggiano's - 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW Washington, DC 20015
Speaker: J. Richard Weggel, Ph.D., P.E., D.CE


December 10, 2014 - Generation Flux - The Future of Structural Engineering
Time and Place: 6:00pm, 4935 Bar and Kitchen, 4935 Cordell Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814
Speaker: Susan Burmeister, Rose Rodriguez
Presentation Materials: Click here


January 14, 2015 - Chicken Little Was Right! Understanding Liability Insurance – Underwriting and Claims
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Clyde’s – Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike Vienna, VA 22182
Speaker: Charlie Vonderheid, Mary Huzway, and Lauren Martin


February 21, 2015 - SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Gala
Time and Place: 6:30pm, Newseum, 555 Pennsylvania Ave, NW, Washington DC 2001


March 18, 2015 - Metropolitan Washington Economic Outlook: Tears in Our Beer or Dancing in the Street?
Time and Place: 6:00 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Terry L. Clower, Ph.D., George Mason University
Presentation Materials: Click here


May 6, 2015 - The Wharf - Project Owner / Architect Panel
Time and Place: 6:00pm, Bar and Kitchen, 4935 Cordell Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814
Speakers: Gary L. Ball and Matthew Steenhoek, PN Hoffman & Associates




2013-2014 Program Schedule

September 25, 2013 - Building Bigger and Taller Multi-Story Wood Buildings
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Clyde’s – Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike Vienna, VA 22182
Speaker: Terry Pattillo, AIA
Presentation PDF: Download


October 23, 2013 - Concrete Tolerances
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Mike Lenkin, P.E. – Miller and Long Construction
Presentation PDF: Download


December 4, 2013 - Innovative Repair Methods
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Tarek Alkhrdaji, Ph.D, P.E.
Presentation PDF: Download


January 15, 2014 -SE Licensure
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Clyde’s – Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike Vienna, VA 22182
Speaker: Sam Rihani, P.E., F.SEI, F.ASCE


February 22, 2014 - SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Gala
Time and Place: 6:00 pm, Ronald Reagan Building, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20004


March 19, 2014 - Contracts
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave. NW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Alison Mullins and Bruce Titus


May 7, 2014 - Disaster Response
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Marriott Key Bridge, 1401 Lee Highway Arlington, VA 22209
Speaker: Joplin Tornado
Program materials from this presentation: The 2011 Joplin Tornado: Investigation, Damage Assessment and Building Code Recommendations




2012-2013 Program Schedule

September 19, 2012 - Engineering Ethics
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano's Tysons II Galleria, 2001 International Drive, McLean VA
Speaker: Arthur Schwartz, Deputy Executive Director of the National Society of Professional Engineers (NSPE)


October 24, 2012 - Efficient Building Structures and Thermal Bridging
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Ave NW Washington, DC
Speaker: James A. (Jim) D’Aloisio, Klepper, Hahn & Hyatt


November 28, 2012 - Ownership Transition and Firm Succession
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC
Speakers: Charlie Vonderheid, D. Anthony Beale PE, David Holbert PE and Wayne Bryan PE


January 16, 2013 - Marketing from a Branding Prospective
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Clyde’s Tysons Corner, 8332 Leesburg Pike, Vienna, VA 22182
Speaker: Sylvia S Montgomery, CPSM, Senior Partner, Hinge
Program materials from this presentation: Top 5 Brand Building Strategies for Professional Services Firms


February 23, 2013 - SEA-MW Awards Gala
Time and Place: 6:00 pm, Ronald Reagan Building, 1300 Pennsylvania Ave. NW Washington, DC 20004


March 20, 2013 - Local Building Officials Round Table
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20015


May 15, 2013 - Washington DC National Cathedral Repairs
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water Street, SW, Washington, DC 20024
Speakers: Jon Tung, Keast & Hood Co. and Matthew Farmer, Wiss Janney Elstner Associates, Inc Engineers, Architects, Material Scientists





2011-2012 Program Schedule

September 21, 2011 - Practicing Green: A Guide for the Structural Engineer
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr., 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA
Speaker: Robert Field - Robert Silman Associates, Washington, DC


October 26, 2011 - AISC Manual of Steel Construction, 14th Edition Overview
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano's Restaurant, 5333 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20015
Speaker: Susan Burmeister, P.E.


November 30, 2011 - Take It or Leave It
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC
Speaker: Bruce Titus - Rees Broome, PC and Alison Mullins - Rees Broome, PC


January 25, 2012 - Pathway to Principal
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano's Tysons II Galleria, 2001 International Drive, McLean VA
Speaker: Thomas A Bouffard, PE - Ehlert/Bryan, Inc.


March 3, 2012 - SEA-MW Awards Gala
Time and Place: 6:00 pm, Willard InterContinental Washington, 1401 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20004


March 21, 2012 - The Value of BIM Beyond Design and Coordination
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Maggiano’s Chevy Chase, 5333 Wisconsin Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20015
Speaker: Carl Taylor - TeklaAmerica- Business Manager, Engineering


May 2, 2012 - Recruiting and Interviewing Strategies
Time and Place: 6:30 pm, Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water Street, SW, Washington, DC 20024
Speaker: Robin Milstead - Insperity Recruiting Services





2010-2011 Program Schedule

Wednesday, September 22, 2010 - AIA Contract Updates and Project Delivery (d/b and IPD)
Speaker: Michael B. Heatwole, CPCU - Ames & Gough
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr., 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Wednesday, October 27, 2010 - Reading the Tea Leaves - Recession, Recovery and Change
Speaker: John P. Cross, P.E. - American Institute of Steel Construction
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Bethesda Marriott Suites, 6711 Democracy Blvd., Bethesda, MD


Wednesday, December 1, 2010 - Good Samaritan Law Discussion
Speakers: Joseph Tortorella, Eric Rathgeber
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, January 26, 2011 - DC Building Code Adoption Update
Speakers: Gerald Keys, Alex Berley
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr., 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Saturday, February 26, 2011 - 2010 ESE Awards Gala
SEA-MW Excellence in Structural Engineering Awards Banquet
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Willard Hotel, 1401 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington DC


Wednesday, March 30, 2011 - The Rewrite of ACI 301-10: Time to Make the Change
Speaker: Frank S. Malits, P.E. - Cagley and Associates, Inc.
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pooks Hill Marriott, 5151 Pooks Hill Road, Bethesda, MD 20814


Wednesday, May 4, 2011 - Closed Claim Forum
Speakers: Charles Vonderheid - CBIZ Insurance Services, Inc.
                Michael Goss, P.E. - Rathgeber/Goss Associates
Moderator: Michael J. Goss, P.E. - Rathgeber/Goss Associates
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC





2009-2010 Program Schedule



Wednesday, September 23, 2009 - The Interagency Security Committee’s Update on New Standards, "Physical Security Criteria for Federal Facilities"
Speaker: Austin L. Smith - Executive Director of the Interagency Security Committee (ISC)
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr., 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Thursday, October 22, 2009 - Economic Recovery Forecasts
Speaker: John McClain, AICP - GMU School of Public Policy’s Center for Regional Analysis
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Ctr., 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD



Wednesday, November 18, 2009 - Electronic Submittal Review Techniques OR Steel Shop Drawings: The Past and Future
Speaker: Michael Gustafson, P.E., Product Manager - Engineering, Tekla Inc., Kennesaw, GA
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, January 27, 2010 – Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED®)
Speaker: Lisa A. London, AIA, LEED AP & Stewart Kaplow, Attorney
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr., 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Saturday, February 27, 2010 –2010 ESE Awards Gala
SEA-MW Annual Awards Banquet
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Willard Hotel, 1401 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington DC


Wednesday, March 24, 2010 – Design Build Roundtable Discussion
Speaker: To be announced
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Ctr., 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD


Wednesday, May 5, 2010 - Money Changes Everything
Speakers: Bruce Titus & Charlie Vonderheid
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC







2008-2009 Program Schedule



Wednesday, September 24, 2008 - Closed Claims: Lessons Learned
Speaker: Val Ericson, The DiSalvo Ericson Group
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr, 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Wednesday, October 29, 2008 - University Recruitment
Speakers: Estela Moen, VA Tech; Deborah Vidmar, Univ. of MD; Kim Roddis, George Washington Univ.
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Ctr, 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD


Wednesday, November 19, 2008 - New Testing Protocols
Speakers: Konrad Crist, GTA; Charlie Mitchell, Specialized Engineering
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, January 28, 2009 - "90 Days or Less" Payment Roundtable
Panel Discussion with Three Speakers
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Ctr, 1801 Alexander Bell Dr., Reston, VA


Saturday, February 28, 2009 - 2009 ESE Awards Gala
Point of Contact: Mike Goss
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Grand Hyatt Hotel, 1000 H Street NW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, March 25, 2009 - BIM in a Structural Engineering Firm
Point of Contact: Charlie Vonderheid
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Ctr, 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD


Wednesday, May 6, 2009 - Revised DoD Progressive Collapse Document
Speaker: David J. Stevens, Protection Engineering Consultants
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC





2007-2008 Program Schedule



Wednesday, September 26, 2007 - Code Officials Roundtable
Speakers: Building Officials from Virginia and Maryland
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Center, Reston, VA


Wednesday, October 24, 2007 - Using Financial Statements to Generate Revenues & Control Costs
Speakers: Scott Denlinger and Margaret Blaine, CBIZ Financial
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Center, 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD


Wednesday, November 28, 2007 - Marketing & Business Development
Speaker: John Doehring, Zweig White
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - Business Roundtable
Moderator: Bernie Dennis
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Hilton Executive Meeting Center, 1750 Rockville Pike, Rockville, MD


Wednesday, March 12, 2008 - BIM Technology - The Next Frontier
Speakers: Terry McShane, Esq., Lee & McShane; John Rapp, Travelers Insurance
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC


Wednesday, May 21, 2008 - Leadership and Leadership Cultures
Speaker: Olin Jennings, The Jennings Group
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Center, Reston, VA





2006-2007 Program Schedule



Tuesday, October 3, 2006 - Burj Dubai Tower
Speaker: Larry Novak, Skidmore Owings & Merrill, Chicago
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Center, Reston, VA


Wednesday, November 15, 2006 - Progressive Collapse
Speaker: H.S. Lew, National Institute of Standards and Technology
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Clarion Hotel, 8400 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda, MD


Thursday, February 6, 2007 -Code Officials Roundtable
Speakers: Building Officials from Fairfax Co., Montgomery Co., and DC
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at ASCE Bechtel Conference Center, Reston, VA


Wednesday, March 28, 2007 - Structural Engineering Fees and Profits
Speaker: Harry Farchmin, Bloom Consultants, LLC, Milwaukee, WI
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Clarion Hotel, 8400 Wisconsin Ave., Bethesda, MD


Wednesday, May 9, 2007 - >Training for Engineering Staff
Speaker: James Johnson, Dean of the College of Engineering at Howard University
Time & Place: 6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, 650 Water St. SW, Washington, DC





2005-2006 Program Schedule



Wednesday, September 28, 2005 - >Separate SE Licensing
Speaker: Jim Rossberg
6:30 pm at ASCE Reston, Virginia


Wednesday, October 26, 2005 - Monocacy Aqueduct Stabilization & Restoration
Speaker: Doug Bond
6:30 pm at Four Points, Bethesda, Maryland


Tuesday, December 6, 2005 - Risk Management
Speakers: J. Paul Hobelmann; Jerome W Rasgus; Sam Rihani; Charles Vonderheid
6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, Washington DC


Thursday, February 2, 2006 - 10 Foundations Of Risk Management
Speaker: Doug Elliot
6:30 pm at ASCE Reston, Virginia


Wednesday, March 15, 2006 - Electronic Transfer
Speaker: Don Engler
6:30 pm at Bethesda Park Clarion, 8400 Wisconsin Ave, Bethesda, MD


Tuesday, May 4, 2006 - World Trade Center Investigation
Speaker: Dr. John L. Gross of NIST
6:30 pm at Pier 7 Restaurant, Washington DC





2004-2005 Programs

October 5 - Round The World Trip

November 17 - Structural Instrumentation & Monitoring

January 20 - Industry Pulse

March 1 -Fee Collection

April 13 - Seismic Design

May 19 - Blast/Security Issues





2003-2004 Programs

November 13 - Insurance

December 2 - IBC Presentation

January 20 - PC, LLC, PLLC

February 25 - Materials & Inspection

April 13 - Contracts

May 7 - AISC Presentation





2002-2003 Programs

October 19 - NCSEA Certification Program

January 14 - Blast Design Fundamentals

February 26 - Firm Improvement 6

April 3 - Insurance/CAD Files

May 6 - Specifications - 03300 Concrete





2001-2002 Programs

October 18 - Hot Topics 5

December 6 - FEMA Response Team - Pentagon

January 10 - Building Official Contact Database

March 5 - Firm Improvement 5

April 10 - Curricula and Accreditation

May 16 - Insurance Issues





2000-2001 Programs

October 19 - Hot Topics 4

December 5 - Firm Transition

January 10 - Tornado Design

March 1 - Firm Improvement 4

April 10 - Corrosion Protection

May 16 - Project Management on the WEB